Committees

ANNEXURE 'A'
DETAILS OF THE COMMITTEES OF HON’BLE JUDGES
[As on 08.12.2016 at 05:00 P.M.]

 


Sl. No.
 

Subject matter dealt with by the Committee

 

Composition of the Committee

1.

Committee of Hon'ble Judges to advise Hon'ble the Chief Justice of India on various steps and decisions required to be taken towards construction of building on 12.19 acres land allotted to CPWD at Pragati Maidan for additional requirements of Supreme Court.

 

1. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Dipak Misra
2. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Ranjan Gogoi
3. Hon’ble Mr. Justice S.A. Bobde

2.

Purchase Committee.

 

1. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Jagdish Singh Khehar
2. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Dipak Misra
3. Hon'ble Mr. Justice Ranjan Gogoi

3.

Departmental Promotion Committee for making recommendations for promotion of Gazetted Officers.

 

 

1. Hon’ble Mr. Justice S.A. Bobde
2. Hon’ble Mr. Justice N. V. Ramana
3. Hon’ble Dr. Justice D. Y. Chandrachud

4.

Committee for selection of Law Clerk-cum-Research Assistants for being provided to Hon’ble Judges

 

1. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Dipak Misra
2. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Ranjan Gogoi
3. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel

5.

Committee to consider the representations from the staff for taking welfare measures, redressal of their grievances and related issues of common importance.

 

1. Hon’ble Mr. Justice J.S. Khehar
2. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Ranjan Gogoi
3. Hon’ble Mr. Justice N.V. Ramana

6.

Library Committee

 

1. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Madan B. Lokur
2. Hon’ble Mr. Justice A.K. Sikri
3. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel

7.

Security Committee

 

1. Hon’ble Mr. Justice J. Chelameswar
2. Hon’ble Mr. Justice S.A. Bobde
3. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Uday Umesh Lalit

8.

BUILDING COMMITTEE:
(a) To supervise and give directions on civil and electrical works to be carried out in/for (i) CGHS First Aid Post functioning in the Supreme Court premises (ii) any other part of Supreme Court Building;

 

1. Hon’ble Mr. Justice J. Chelameswar
2. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Arun Mishra
3. Hon'ble Mr. Justice R.F. Nariman

 

(b) For selection of all the items (furniture,electrical etc.) proposed to be purchased by the Registry;

 

(c) To supervise and give directions on (i) replacement of old and obsolete furniture/furnishing etc. in the Chambers, residential offices of Hon'ble Judges and in the offices of the Registry (ii) additional furniture and furnishing items/electrical items/electrical appliances etc, which may be supplied in the Chambers as well as residential offices by the Regisry (iii) furniture and furnishing including additional furniture, if any, in CGHS First Aid Post.

9.

Committee for supervising the Maintenance and Upgradation and allotment of rooms in Supreme Court Transit Home-cum-Guest House.

 

Hon’ble Mr. Justice S.A. Bobde

10.

Advocates-on-Record Examination Committee.

 

1. Hon’ble Mr. Justice S.A. Bobde
2. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Prafulla Chandra Pant
3. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Amitava Roy

11.

Committee for Amendments of the Supreme Court Rules.

 

1. Hon’ble Mr. Justice J.S. Khehar
2. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Madan B. Lokur
3. Hon’ble Mrs. Justice R. Banumathi

12.

Hon’ble Judges nominated to deal with PIL Matters.

 

1. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Madan B. Lokur
2. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Abhay Manohar Sapre

13.

Law Reporting Council

 

1. Hon’ble the Chief Justice of India
2. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Madan B. Lokur
3. Hon'ble Mr. Justice Kurian Joseph
4. Attorney General for India and
5. President, Supreme Court Bar Association

14.

Committee to consider cases of Accreditation of Legal Correspondents.

 

1. Hon’ble Mr. Justice J.S. Khehar
2. Hon’ble Mr. Justice J. Chelameswar
3. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Abhay Manohar Sapre

15.

Judges Committee for approving allotment of Lawyers Chambers.

 

1. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Ranjan Gogoi
2. Hon’ble Mr. Justice R.F. Nariman
3. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Uday Umesh Lalit

16.

Supreme Court Museum Committee.

 

1. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Abhay Manohar Sapre
2. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Ashok Bhushan

17.

Mediation and Conciliation Project Committee.

 

1. Hon’ble Mr. Justice J.S. Khehar, Chairman
2. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Madan B.Lokur
3. Shri P.P.Rao, Sr. Advocate
4. Ms. Asha Menon, Member Secretary, NALSA
5. Ms. Jasmine Sharma, Member Secretary

18.

Supreme Court Legal Services Committee (S.C.L.S.C)

 

Hon’ble Mr. Justice Jagdish Singh Khehar - Chairman

19.

Committee for formation of panel of Senior Advocates and Advocates-on Record and Non Advocates-on-Record for the use of the Registry from 01-04-2016 to 31-03-2018( Amicus Curiae Panel 2016-18).

 

1. Hon'ble Mr. Justice S.A. Bobde
2. Hon'ble Mr. Justice R.F. Nariman

20.

Editorial Board for Court News

 

1. Hon’ble Mr. Justice J.S. Khehar
2. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Dipak Misra
3. Hon’ble Mr. Justice J. Chelameswar

21.

Screening Committee for review of cases of Addl. Registrar and above for their continuance or otherwise in the service of this Registry beyond the age of 50 or 55 years.

 

1. Hon’ble the Chief Justice of India
2. Hon’ble Mr. Justice A.K. Sikri
3. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel
4. Hon’ble Mr. Justice A.M. Khanwilkar

22.

Committee to provide the same medical facilities, which are not provided or are deficiently provided in the CGHS First Aid Post functioning in the Supreme Court Premises but are made available in the medical Unit of the High Court and to upgrade the FAP into CGHS Medical Centre.

 

1. Hon’ble Mr. Justice J.S. Khehar
2. Hon’ble Mr. Justice J.Chelameswar
3. Secretary, Department of Justice, Govt. of India
4. Secretary (Health), Govt. of India

23.
(a)

Composition of E-Committee.

 

1. Hon’ble the Chief Justice of India, Patron-in-Chief, eCommittee
2. Hon'ble Mr. Justice Sunil Ambwani,
Chairman, eCommittee, Supreme Court of India
Former Chief Justice, Rajasthan High Court
3.Mr. Arun Bhardwaj, Member (Judicial)
4.Mr. A. Ramesh Babu, Member (Management/Human Resources)

(b)

Invitee Member of the E-Committee.

 

1. Attorney General for India
2. Solicitor General of India
3. Hon'ble Mr. Justice Badar Durrez Ahmed, Judge, Delhi High Court.
4. Mr. Gopal Subramanium, Senior Advocate.
5. Representative of Bar Council of India.
6. Secretary General, Supreme Court of India.
7. Secretary, Department of Electronics & Information Technology (DeitY), Ministry of Communications and Information Technology, Government of India.
8. Secretary, Department of Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice, Government of India.
9. Mission Director, eGovernance, DeitY.
10. Director General, National Informatics Centre (NIC).
11. Director General, Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC).
12. Joint Secretary (Plan Finance-II), Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, Govt. of India.
13. Joint Secretary and Mission Leader, eCourts MMP, Department of Justice.

24.

Committee for Computerization of Supreme Court Of India

 

1. Hon’ble The Chief Justice of India
2. Hon'ble Mr. Justice J.S. Khehar
3. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Dipak Misra
4. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Madan B. Lokur
5. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Kurian Joseph

25.

Committee of Hon'ble Judges to consider the proposal in regard to future plans of expansion and increase in the number of Court Rooms etc.

 

1. Hon’ble Mr. Justice J.S. Khehar
2. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Dipak Misra
3. Hon’ble Mr. Justice S.A. Bobde

26.

Hon'ble Judge nominated to hear Arbitration Petitions under Section 11 of the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996.

 

1. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Ranjan Gogoi

27.

Supreme Court Gender Sensitisation and Internal Complaints Committee (GSICC) (Dated June 09, 2016)

 

1. Hon’ble Mrs. Justice R. Banumathi - Chairperson
Judge, Supreme Court of India

2. Hon’ble Mr. Justice A.M. Khanwilkar- Member
Judge, Supreme Court of India

3. Ms. Indu Malhotra - Member
Sr. Advocate [Sr. Member of the Supreme Court Bar]

4. Ms. Pavani Mahalakshmi - Member
Advocate [Representative of Supreme Court Bar Association]

5. Ms. V. Mohana - Member
Advocate [Representative of Supreme Court Bar Association]

6. Ms. Jyotika Kalra - Member
Advocate-on-Record
(Representative of Supreme Court Advocate-on-Record Association)

7. Ms. Madhu Chauhan - Member
(Representative of Supreme Court Bar Clerks' Association)

8. Ms. Bharti Ali - Member
Co-Director, HAQ : Centre for Child Rights, New Delhi
[Nominee of Hon. the Chief Justice of India under Clause 4(2)(f)]

9. Prof. (Dr.) G. Mohan Gopal - Member
Director, Rajiv Gandhi Institute for Contemporary Studies, New Delhi. [Nominee of Hon. the Chief Justice of India under Clause 4(2)(h)]

10. Mr. P.P. Malhotra - Member
Sr. Advocate and Former Additional Solicitor General
(Senior Member of the Supreme Court Bar Association) [Nominee of Hon'ble
the Chief Justice of India under Clause 4(2)(h)]

11. Ms. Nisha Bharadwaj, Registrar - Member Secretary
[Officer in service of the Supreme Court of India]

28.

Committee for bringing improvement in the functioning of the Supreme Court.

 

1. Hon’ble Mr. Justice J. Chelameswar
2. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Madan B. Lokur
3. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose

29.

Arrears Committee for Supreme Court of India

 

1. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Ranjan Gogoi
2. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Arun Mishra

30

Arrears Committee for High Courts

 

1. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Jagdish Singh Khehar
Judge, Supreme Court of India
2. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Dipak Misra
Judge, Supreme Court of India
3. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Ranjan Gogoi
Judge, Supreme Court of India

31

Committee for sensitization of Family Court matters

 

1. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Dipak Misra
Judge, Supreme Court of India
2. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Navin Sinha
Chief Justice, High Court of Chhattisgarh
3. Hon’ble Mr. Justice D.N. Patel
Judge, High Court of Jharkhand

32

Committee to supervise the functioning of CGHS First Aid Post, Supreme Court, and to take measures for its upgradation.

 

1. Hon’ble The Chief Justice of India
2. Hon'ble Mr. Justice Uday Umesh Lalit

33

Committee to oversee the maintenance of Supreme Court building and precinct.

 

1. Hon'ble Mr. Justice Arun Mishra

34

Committee to oversee the process of scanning, digitization, preservation of case records and matters related thereto.

 

1. Hon'ble The Chief Justice of India
2. Hon'ble Mr. Justice Madan B. Lokur

35

Committee to make a study on the pollution menace in the Supreme Court premises and to recommend preventive measures.

 

1. Hon'ble Mr. Justice Arun Mishra
2. Hon'ble Mr. Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel

36

Committee to Tracing the Historical Background of Supreme Court and Different High Courts in the Country.

 

1. Hon'ble Mr. Justice S.A. Bobde
2. Hon'ble Mr. Justice Rohinton Fali Nariman
3. Hon'ble Mr. Justice Uday Umesh Lalit

37

Restatement of Indian Law Projects Committee

 

1. Hon’ble Mr. Justice T.S. Thakur,
Chief Justice of India as Chief Patron

2. Hon’ble Mr. Justice J.S. Khehar
Judge, Supreme Court of India, Chairman

3. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Kurian Joseph
Judge, Supreme Court of India, Member

4. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Badar Durrez Ahmed,
Judge, High Court of Delhi, Member

5. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Surya Kant,
Judge, Punjab & Haryana High Court, Member

6. Chairman, Academic Council
Indian Law Institute, Member

7. Chairman, Research Committee
Indian Law Institute, Member

8. Director
Indian Law Institute, Member

9. Member
Commission on Centre-State Relations, Member

10. Mr. Ranjit Kumar
Solicitor General of India, Member

11. Mr. Gopal Subramaniam
Senior Advocate- Supreme Court of India, Member

12. Mr. Pravin H. Parekh
Senior Advocate- Supreme Court of India, Member

13. Prof. S. Sivakumar
Indian Law Institute, Member

38

Following Three Editorial Committees subordinate to the above committee:-

(I)

Committee for study on Direct-Indirect Taxes and Allied Subjects on Taxation

 

1. Hon’ble Mr. Justice A.K.Sikri,
Judge, Supreme Court of India, Chairman

2. Mr. Ranjit Kumar
Solicitor General of India, Member

3. Mr. K.V. Viswanathan
Senior Advocate, Supreme Court of India, Member

4. Prof. S. Sivakumar
Indian Law Institute- Co-ordinator

(II)

Committee for study on Constitutional Laws and Allied Subjects

 

1. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Madan B. Lokur
Judge, Supreme Court of India, Chairman

2. Mr. P.P. Rao
Senior Advocate- Supreme Court of India, Member

3. Mr. Krishnan Venugopal
Senior Advocate, Supreme Court of India, Member

4. Prof. S. Sivakumar
Indian Law Institute, Co-ordinator

(III)

Committee for study on Criminal Laws and Allied Subjects

 

1. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Uday U. Lalit
Judge, Supreme Court of India, Chairman

2. Mr. Raju Ramachandran
Senior Advocate- Supreme Court of India, Member

3. Mr. Sidharth Luthra
Senior Advocate, Supreme Court of India, Member

4. Prof. S. Sivakumar
Indian Law Institute, Co-ordinator

39

Committee to oversee implementation of suggestions by the Supreme Court Bar Association (SCBA).

 

1. Hon'ble Mr. Justice J.S. Khehar, Chairman
2. Hon'ble Mr. Justice Dipak Misra, Member
3. Hon'ble Mr. Justice R.F. Nariman, Member
4. Hon'ble Mr. Justice Uday Umesh Lalit, Member
5. Hon'ble Mr. Justice D.Y. Chandrachud, Member

DETAILS OF THE COMMITTEES OF OFFICERS
[As on 19.11.2016 at 09:46 A.M.]

Sl. No.

Subject matter dealt with by the Committee

 

Composition of the Committee

1.

Screening Committee to consider the question of continuance or otherwise of Officers upto the rank of Deputy Registrar and other members of the staff of the Registry in service beyond the age of 50 years or 55 years or on completing a specified length of service.

 

1. Secretary General
2. Shri Chirag Bhanu Singh, Registrar
3. Shri Rajesh Kumar Goel, Registrar

2.

Departmental Promotion Committee for making recommendations for promotion of Non-Gazetted Staff.

 

 

1. Shri Chirag Bhanu Singh, Registrar
2. Shri M.V. Ramesh, Registrar
3. Shri Pawan Dev Kotwal, Registrar

3.

Internal Complaints Committee under Section 4 of the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013.

 

 

1. Ms. Rita Chopra, Additional Registrar - Presiding Officer
2. Shri Dinesh Kumar, Deputy Registrar - Member
3. Ms. Kanchan Jain, Deputy Registrar - Member
4. Ms. Devika Gujral, Assistant Editor, SCR - Member
5. Ms. Ritu Bala Puri, Advocate - Member Executive, SCBA

4.

Committee for Tender opening/ inspection of purchase of all items of the value of more than Rs. 20,001/- for a period of i.e. from 19/11/2016 to 18/02/2017

 

1. Mr. Rakesh Kumar, Additional Registrar
2. Mr. S.K. Nigam, Assistant  Registrar
3. Mr. Sunder Singh, Branch Officer

5.

Committee for Tender opening/inspection of purchase of all items of the value exceeding Rs. 5,001/- to 20,000/- for a period of i.e. from 19/11/2016 to 18/02/2017

 

1. Mr. K.R. Malhotra, Deputy Registrar
2. Mr. Ashok Kumar Bhutani, Assistant Registrar
3. Ms. Manju Pant, Branch Officer

6.

Committee for inspection of purchases of all items of the value upto Rs. 5,000/- for a period of i.e. from 19/11/2016 to 18/02/2017

 

1. Ms. Savita Sainani, Assistant Registrar
2. Ms. Anju Dua, Branch Officer

7.

Committee for opening of sealed quotation of the travel agent for purchase of air tickets for official tours of Hon’ble the CJI and Hon’ble Judges[updated 18/12/2015]

 

1. Mr. Pawan Dev Kotwal, Registrar
2. Mr. R.N. Nijhawan, Registrar

8.

Committee for screening the eligible employees for extending the benefits of financial upgradation under the MACP Scheme.

 

1. Shri Chirag Bhanu Singh, Registrar
2. Shri R.N. Nijhawan, Registrar
3. Shri Pradeep Kumar Sharma, Addl. Registrar

9.

Committee for inspecting the entire godown and for comprehensive stock verification to maintain transparency.

 

Ms. Rita Chopra, Additional Registrar

10.

Committee to examine the requests from the dependants of deceased Court Servants for appointment on compassionate grounds.

 

1. Shri Chirag Bhanu Singh, Registrar
2. Shri M.V. Ramesh, Registrar
3. Shri Pawan Dev Kotwal, Registrar

11.

Condemnation Committee [updated 14.07.2016]

 

 

1. Mr. P.K. Bajaj, Addl. Registrar
2. Mr. Manoj Sen, Deputy Registrar
3. Ms. Madhu Arora, Deputy Registrar

12.

Committee to monitor, supervise the maintenance and all affairs relating to Supreme Court Museum for its effective management.

 

 

1. Mr. Ashok Sharma, Addl. Registrar
2. Colonel K.B. Marwaha, Addl. Registrar

13.

Committee to supervise the internal beautification of the premises

 

 

1. Shri Pradeep Sharma, Additional Registrar
2. Shri Ashok Sharma, Additional Registrar
3. Shri R.K. Srivastava, Additional Registrar