Supreme Court of India

Kamal Narain Singh

K. N. Singh

Kamal Narain Singh, M.A., LL.B. - Born on 13.12.1926 ; Educated at L.R.L.A. High School, Sirsa, Allahabad, Ewing Christian College Allahabad, University of Allahabad. Enrolled as an Advocate on 4th September, 1957 in the Allahabad High Court. Practised on Civil, Constitutional and Taxation matters at Allahabad. Appointed as Junior Standing Counsel for U.P. Govt. on 28.1.1963, Senior Standing Counsel for U.P. Govt. on 26.4.1967. Appointed as Advocate General, U.P. from 3.3.1970 to 3.5.1970. Appointed as an Additional Judge of the Allahabad High Court for a period of two years with effect from 25th August, 1970. Appointed permanent Judge on 25.8.1972. Appointed Judge, Supreme Court of India on 10.3.1986. Appointed as Chief Justice of India on 25.11.1991. Retired on 12.12.1991.

Constitution

Jurisdiction

Rules

CJI & Judges

Former CJIs

Golden Jubilee

Calendar

Constitution

Jurisdiction

Rules

CJI & Judges

    Former CJIs

Golden Jubilee

Calendar

home

back

top