Sitting Hon'ble Judges


Hon'ble Mr. Justice Madan Bhimarao Lokur

Hon'ble Mr. Justice Madan B. Lokur
Lokur, Madan Bhimarao, B.A. (Hist. Hons.), LL.B.
(DoB) 31/12/1953 Term of Office: (DoA) 04.06.2012 to (DoR) 30.12.2018


  • Born on 31st December, 1953.

  • Studied in Modern School, New Delhi till 1968 and thereafter passed ISCE examination in 1970-71 from St.Josephs Collegiate, Allahabad. 

  • Graduated in History (Hons.) from St. Stephen's College Delhi University in 1974. 

  • Obtained LL.B. degree from Law Faculty, Delhi University in 1977.

  • Enrolled as an Advocate on 28th July, 1977. Practiced in the Supreme Court of India and the Delhi High Court. Qualified the examination and enrolled as an Advocate-on-Record in the Supreme Court in 1981.

  • Has vast experience in Civil, Criminal, Constitutional, Revenue and Service laws. 

  • Appointed as Junior Standing Counsel for the Income-tax Department in 1981. 

  • Appointed as the Editor, ILR (Delhi Series) in February, 1983 and continued as such till elevation to the Delhi High Court.

  • Central Government Standing Counsel from December, 1990 to December, 1996 during which period had handled all kinds of cases on behalf of the Central Government including criminal trials in respect of economic offences. 

  • Designated as Senior Advocate in February, 1997. 

  • Appointed as Additional Solicitor General of India on 14th July, 1998 and continued as such till appointed as an Additional Judge of Delhi High Court on 19th February, 1999 and Permanent Judge of that High Court on 5th July, 1999.

  • Functioned as the Acting Chief Justice of the Delhi High Court from February 13,2010 to May 21, 2010.

  • Functioned as Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court from 24th June, 2010 to 14th November, 2011 and High Court of Andhra Pradesh from 15th November, 2011 to 3rd June, 2012 before elevation as Judge of the Supreme Court(w.e.f. 4th June, 2012).

  • Interest in judicial reforms, computerization of courts, judicial education, legal aid and services, juvenile justice and ADR.

  • Member of the Mediation & Conciliation Project Committee of the Supreme Court of India since its inception in 2005.

  • Judge in charge of the E-Committee of the Supreme Court of India.

  • Appointed as one Man Committee to suggest improvements in the working of the Homes and organization under the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection and Children) Act, 2000 and the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Rules,2007.